HomeAbout DoDBiographies

Biographies of Senior Defense Officials

Last Name Search

Cara Abercrombie Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for South and Southeast Asia
Christine S. Abizaid Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Afghanistan, Pakistan and Central Asia
Thomas Atkin Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
Stephanie Barna Performing the Duties of the Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)
William H. Booth Director, Defense Human Resources Activity
Mr. Thomas Brady Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)
Dr. David Brown Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Developmental Test & Evaluation
Michael L. Bruhn Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense
Chief Master Sergeant Mitchell O. Brush Senior Enlisted Advisor, National Guard Bureau
M. Elaine Bunn Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Missile Defense Policy
Lieutenant General Andrew E. Busch Director, Defense Logistics Agency
Steven E. Calvery Director of the Pentagon Force Protection Agency
Steven W. Cantrell Master Chief Petty Officer of the U.S. Coast Guard
Dr. Michael Carpenter Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense with responsibility for Russia, Ukraine, and Eurasia
Ashton B. Carter Secretary of Defense
Chief Master Sgt. Matthew M. Caruso Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Transportation Command
Dr. Rebecca B. Chavez Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense
James A. Cody Chief Master Sergeant of the U.S. Air Force
John Conger Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
Peter Cook Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs and Pentagon Press Secretary
Abraham M. Denmark Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for East Asia
David DeVries Principal Deputy Chief Information Officer
Amanda J. Dory Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for African Affairs
Mr. Matthew P. Dubois Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Integration)
General Joseph F. Dunford, Jr. Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Shari Durand Acting Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Alan F. Estevez Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
Andrew Exum Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Middle East Policy
Eric Fanning Secretary of the United States Army
Daniel P. Feehan Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Readiness)
Glenn A. Fine Acting Inspector General
Dr. Melissa L. Flagg Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research
J. Michael Gilmore Director of Operational Test and Evaluation
General David L. Goldfein Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force
Sergeant Major Ronald L. Green Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps
Tressa Guenov Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
Karen Guice Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
Terry Halvorsen Chief Information Officer
Kenneth B. Handelman Performing the Duties of Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Admiral Cecil D. Haney Commander (USSTRATCOM)
Admiral Harry Harris, Jr. Commander, U.S. Pacific Command
Thomas H. Harvey III Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities
Dr. D. Christian Hassell Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense
John T. Hastings Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness (Readiness Programming and Resources - RPR)
Stephen C. Hedger Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
Caryn C. Hollis Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Counternarcotics and Global Threats
Aaron Hughes Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy
Deborah Lee James Secretary of the Air Force
Joseph H. Jeu Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Defense Commissary Agency
Clarence A. Johnson Director, Office of Diversity Management and Equal Opportunity
Dr. Mara E. Karlin Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy & Force Development
Frank Kendall Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
Ronald T. Keohane Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy
Paul S. Koffsky Deputy General Counsel for Personnel & Health Policy
Charles P. Kosak Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Defense Continuity and Mission Assurance
Anthony M. Kurta Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy
General Joseph L. Lengyel Chief, National Guard Bureau
Marcel Lettre Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
Peter Levine Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel & Readiness
Paul M. Lewis Special Envoy for Guantanamo Detention Closure
Douglas L. Loverro Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
Ray Mabus Secretary of the U.S. Navy
Kelly E. Magsamen Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs
Christopher P. Maier Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Combating Terrorism
Dr. Vahid Majidi Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Matters
Command Sergeant Major Patrick L. McCauley Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSOCOM)
Mike McCord Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and Chief Financial Officer
Beth M. McCormick Director, Defense Technology Security Administration
General Darren W. McDew Commander, U.S. Transportation Command
Brian P. McKeon Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
Chief Master Sergeant Patrick F. McMahon Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSTRATCOM)
Admiral Charles Michel Vice Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard
Charles E. Milam Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for M&RA
General Mark A. Milley 39th Chief of Staff for the U.S. Army
Fleet Master Chief Terrence I. Molidor Command Senior Enlisted Leader, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command
Thomas Edward Morehouse, Jr. Assistant Secretary of Defense, Operational Energy Plans and Programs (Acting)
Dr. Jamie M. Morin Director, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
Patrick J. Murphy Under Secretary of the Army
General Robert B. Neller Commandant of the Marine Corps
Jennifer M. O'Connor General Counsel of the Department of Defense
Paul D. Patrick Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Reserve Affairs (Readiness, Training & Mobilization)
Virginia S. Penrod Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
Dr. Arati Prabhakar Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Daniel B. Prieto III Director of Cybersecurity and Technology
Michael L. Rhodes Director of Administration and Management (OSD)
Admiral John M. Richardson Chief of Naval Operations
Vice Admiral Joseph W. Rixey Director of the Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA)
James Rodriguez Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Warrior Care Policy
Eric Rosenbach Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense
Thomas W. Ross, Jr. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Security Cooperation
Robert G. Salesses Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense Integration and DSCA
General Curtis M. Scaparrotti Commander, U.S. European Command and NATO Supreme Allied Commander Europe
Robert M. Scher Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities
Steven L. Schleien Chief Operating Officer, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
General Paul J. Selva Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
David B. Shear Performing the Duties of the Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
Elissa Slotkin Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Wendin Smith Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction
Sergeant Major Anthony A. Spadaro Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Pacific Command
Mike D. Stevens Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
Vice Admiral James D. Syring Director, Missile Defense Agency
Robert S. Taylor Principal Deputy General Counsel of the Department of Defense
Command Sergeant Major William F. Thetford Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Central Command
Sergeant Major Luther Thomas Jr. Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower and Reserve Affairs
Christopher E. Thomas Administrator of the Defense Technical Information Center
General Raymond A. Thomas III Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command
Admiral Kurt W. Tidd Commander, U.S. Southern Command
David Tillotson III Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer
James J. Townsend, Jr. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for European and NATO Policy
Gordon Trowbridge Pentagon Deputy Press Secretary
Command Sergeant Major John Wayne Troxell Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
General Joseph L. Votel Commander, United States Central Command
Alex Wagner Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary of the U.S. Army
Todd A. Weiler Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manpower and Reserve Affairs)
Mr. Stephen P. Welby Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Theresa Whelan Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict
Anne A. Witkowsky Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Stability and Humanitarian Affairs
Robert O. Work Deputy Secretary of Defense
Earl C. Wyatt Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Emerging Capabilities & Prototyping
Command Sergeant Major William B. Zaiser Command Senior Enlisted Leader (SOUTHCOM)
Admiral Paul F. Zukunft Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard