United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

DoD News

Bookmark and Share

 News Article

1998 Thomas Jefferson Award Winners Announced

American Forces Press Service

WASHINGTON, May 6, 1999 – Beth Reece of the 221st Base Support Battalion Public Affairs Office in Wiesbaden, Germany, and Army Staff Sgt. Jennifer L. Braden of Soldiers Radio and Television, Alexandria, Va., are the Defense Department's print and broadcast journalists of the year for 1998.

The two were announced May 5 as top individual winners of the 1998 Thomas Jefferson Awards Program, sponsored by the American Forces Information Service. The annual contest rewards excellence and professionalism in military print and broadcast media.

Journalist of the Year runners up are Marine Cpl. David J. Annarino of the Navy/Marine Corps News in Washington, D.C., print; and Navy Petty Officer 1st Class Scott A. Thornbloom of the Pacific Fleet Public Affairs Office, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, broadcast.

Panels of three print and broadcast judges each scored the entries. Print panelists were Barbara Hines, chair of the Department of Journalism, Howard University; Warren S. Lacy, director for print and electronic publications, The Retired Officers Association; and Robert Robinson, deputy managing editor for sports, USA Today. Broadcast panelists were John R. Turner, associate professor, Department of Mass Communication and Communication Studies, Towson State University; Kenneth L. Blaylock, sound man, ABC News; and Naomi Spinrad, producer, NBC News Radio.

Winners in the print categories are:

Category A (Military-Funded Newspapers, Large)

First Place: Naval Reservist News, Naval Reserve Force Public Affairs Office, New Orleans Primary Contributor: Patricia Antenucci Significant Contributors: Chief Petty Officer Keith Boydston; Jennifer Fleming; Petty Officer 1st Class Matthew Kendall; Petty Officer 1st Class James Schauer; Chief Petty Officer Patricia Hoar

Second Place: Okinawa Marine, Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler Public Affairs Office, Okinawa, Japan Primary Contributor: Cpl. Steven Davis Significant Contributors: Cpl. Scott Dunn; Cpl. Matt Weir; Cpl. Aaron Prater; Sgt. Jennifer Wolf

Category B (Military-Funded Newspapers, Small)

First Place: Associate Press, 446th Airlift Wing Public Affairs Office, Air Force Reserve, McChord Air Force Base, Wash. Primary Contributor: Tech. Sgt. Norman McKay Significant Contributors: Capt. Joy Caranfa; 1st Lt. Tamara Lewis; Tech. Sgt. Cheryl Kelleigh; Staff Sgt. Stephanie Crudup; Staff Sgt. Collen Roundtree

Second Place: Transatlantic News, Army Corps of Engineers Transatlantic Programs Center Public Affairs Office, Winchester, Va. Primary Contributor: Denise Tatu Significant Contributor: Joan Kibler

Category C (Military-Funded Newspaper, Newsletter)

First Place: The Maryland Musket, 29th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment, Maryland Army National Guard, Baltimore, Md. Primary Contributor: Sgt. Cesar Soriano Significant Contributors: Sgt. Ed Rollins; Spc. Christopher Lew; Spc. George Roache; Spc. Rob Bishop

Second Place: Air Scoop, Naval Air Engineering Station Public Affairs Office, Lakehurst, N.J. Primary Contributor: Kathleen Bozan Significant Contributors: Darlene Nye; Larry Lyford; Sandy Miller

Category D (Civilian Enterprise Newspapers (Metro))

First Place: The Flagship, Public Affairs Office, Naval Base Norfolk, Va. Primary Contributor: Petty Officer 1st Class Sandra Ramirez Significant Contributors: Scott Vanier; Skip Groce; Jim Ferrell; Petty Officer 2nd Class Cynthia Sykes

Second Place: Inside the Turret, Public Affairs Office, Fort Knox, Ky. Primary Contributor: Larry Barnes Significant Contributors: Sgt. Stacy Wamble; Sgt. William Wilczewski; Spc. Adriane Foss; Pfc. Tina Sosack

Category E (Civilian Enterprise Newspapers (Tabloid))

First Place: Rotovue, Joint Public Affairs Office, Marine Corps Air Station New River, Jacksonville, N.C. Primary Contributor: Cpl. Laura Chambers Significant Contributors: Sgt. Jeremy Heltsley; Cpl. Brandon Rizzo; Cpl. John Watts; Cpl. Christopher Lowe; Cpl. Ivrol Hines

Second Place: Jet Observer, Public Affairs Office, Naval Air Station Oceana, Virginia Beach, Va. Primary Contributor: Annette Hall Significant Contributor: Cathy Heimer

Category F (Newspapers (Magazine Format))

First Place: The Checkerboard, 99th Regional Support Command Public Affairs Office, U.S. Army Reserve, Oakdale, Pa. Primary Contributor: Jack Gordon Significant Contributors: Maj. Greg Yesko; Master Sgt. Steve Opet; Staff Sgt. Kelly Luster; Spc. Chris Coleman

Second Place: Leading Edge, Public Affairs Office, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio Primary Contributor: Capt. Stephanie Holcombe Significant Contributors: Lt. Col. Dorothy Baker; Chris McGee; Rudy Purificato; Rob Ely; Tech. Sgt. Darrell Lewis

Category G (News/Article)

First Place: 2nd Lt. Erin Bradley, 1st Fighter Wing Public Affairs Office, Langley Air Force Base, Va., "Hero's Quick Reaction Saves Man's Life"

Second Place: Spc. Aaron Reed, 100th Mobile Public Affairs Detachment, Texas National Guard, Austin, Texas, "Texas Citizen- Soldiers Continue Search For Flood Victims"

Category H (Feature Article)

First Place: Master Sgt. Robert Haskell, National Guard Bureau Public Affairs Office, Arlington, Va., "Campus for Climbers"

Second Place: Sgt. Pauline L. Franklin, Marine Barracks Public Affairs Office, Washington, D.C., "War"

Category I (Commentary)

First Place: Lance Cpl. Abigail Labin, Camp Butler Public Affairs Office, Okinawa, Japan, "John Glenn A Hero for Us All"

Second Place: Kevin J. Hynes, Nebraska National Guard Public Affairs Office, Lincoln, Neb., "'Saving Private Ryan' Causes Tough Questions"

Category J (Sports Article)

First Place: Martha Thorn, U.S. Naval Academy Public Affairs Office, Annapolis, Md., "Spin-Outs Don't Discourage Naval Academy Cyclist"

Second Place: Spc. Katrina N. Ingram, Public Affairs Office, Fort McClellan, Ala., "Showdown at Miller Arena"

Category K (Single or Stand-Alone Photograph)

First Place: Sgt. Annette B. Andrews, 1st Infantry Division Public Affairs Office, Wurzburg, Germany, "Pre-Ranger"

Second Place: Sgt. Brandon J. Swenson, 12th Marine Corps District Public Affairs Office, San Diego, Calif., "The Writing Is on the Wall"

Category L (Picture Story)

First Place: Senior Airman Quinton Burris, 1st Fighter Wing Public Affairs Office, Langley Air Force Base, Va., "Pyramid Troops Come Home"

Second Place: Cpl. Jerry D. Pierce, Marine Corps News, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, Washington, D.C., "In Remembrance"

Category M (Photojournalism)

First Place: Chief Petty Officer Robert D. Wyman, U.S. Coast Guard Academy Public Affairs Office, New London, Conn., "Setting a New Course Aboard the Eagle"

Second Place: Spc. Tom Findtner, I Corps and Fort Lewis Public Affairs Office, Fort Lewis, Wash., "British Steel"

Category N (Illustrative Art)

First Place: Larry Parkhurst, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, Wash., "Honoring Our Veterans"

Second Place: Staff Sgt. Bill King, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command Public Affairs Office, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, "Untangling the Net"

Category O (Special Achievement in Print Media)

First Place: National Guard Bureau Public Affairs Office, Arlington, Va., "Adapting the Force" Primary Contributor: Charles Gross Significant Contributor: Master Sgt. John Malthaner (ANG)

Second Place: 12th Marine Corps District Public Affairs Office, San Diego, Calif., "Marines West" Significant Contributors: Gunnery Sgt. Earnie Grafton; Sgt. Jason C. Huffine; Sgt. Brandon J. Swenson

Category P (Open Writing)

First Place: Tech. Sgt. Pat McKenna, Airman Magazine, Air Force News Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, "Unknown No More"

Second Place: Heike Hasenauer, Soldiers Magazine, Fort Belvoir, Va., "Work and Play Alaska Style"

Category Q (Outstanding Flagship Publication)

First Place: All Hands Magazine, Naval Media Center, Washington, D.C. Significant Contributors: Lt. Paula Dunn; Lt. Tyrus Lemerande; Marie Johnston; Chief Petty Officer Steve Burghardt; Petty Officer 1st Class Rhea Mackenzie; Petty Officer 3rd Class Lena Gonzales; Petty Officer 2nd Class Joseph Gunder; Petty Officer 2nd Class Brigette Barnes; Petty Officer 2nd Class Jeremy Allen; Petty Officer 2nd Class Ron Schafer; Petty Officer 1st Class Rodney Furry; Petty Officer 1st Class Jason Thompson; Petty Officer 1st Class Jim Hampshire; Petty Officer 1st Class Robert Benson

Second Place: Soldiers Magazine, Fort Belvoir, Va. Significant Contributors: Lt. Col. Ray Whitehead; Lou Walker; Gil High; Randolph Thomas; Paul Crank, Helen VanHoose; Steve Harding; Heike Hasenauer; Sgt. 1st Class John Brenci; Staff Sgt. John Valceanu; Staff Sgt. Alan Moore

Category R (Contribution by Contractor/Stringer)

First Place: Cindy Allen, 60th Air Mobility Wing Public Affairs Office, Travis Air Force Base, Calif., "With Proper Respect"

Second Place: Clancy Wahl, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Transatlantic Programs Center Public Affairs Office, Winchester, Va., "Conquering Kili"

Category S (DOD Print Journalist of the Year)

First Place: Beth Reece, 221st Base Support Battalion Public Affairs Office, Wiesbaden, Germany

Second Place: Petty Officer 1st Class Scott A. Thornbloom, Pacific Fleet Public Affairs Office, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

Winners in the broadcast categories are:

Category A (Radio Entertainment Program)

First Place: "Eagle FM Morning Show" Primary Contributor: Airman 1st Class Robert Davis AFKN Yongsan, Korea

Second Place: "Ace in the Morning" Primary Contributor: Staff Sgt. Veronica Aceveda Detachment 15, Air Force News Agency, AFKN Yongsan, Korea

Category B (Radio Spot Production)

First Place: "Language" Primary Contributor: Staff Sgt. Chris Mitchell AFN-Shape, Mons, Belgium

Second Place: "Christmas Day Promo" Primary Contributor: Petty Officer 3rd Class Kirk Boxleitner Significant Contributor: Staff Sgt. J.E. White AFN Iwakuni, Japan

Category C (Radio News Story)

First Place: "Air Medical Evacuation Team in Kuwait" Primary Contributor: Staff Sgt. John Davis Significant Contributor: Senior Airman Noah Berg Det 4, AFNEWS/News, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

Second Place: "Holiday Food Baskets" Primary Contributor: Petty Officer 2nd Class Scott Boyle Naval Media Center Broadcast Detachment Sigonella, Italy

Category D (Radio Feature Story)

First Place: "Arlington Ladies" Primary Contributor: Staff Sgt. Jennifer L. Braden Soldiers Radio and Television/News, Alexandria, Va.

Second Place: "Mascalucia Animal Shelter" Primary Contributor: Petty Officer 1st Class Matthew A. Gowan Naval Media Center Broadcast Detachment Sigonella, Italy

Category E (Radio Sports Story)

First Place: No Award

Second Place: No Award

Honorable Mention: "Swim Champs" Primary Contributor: Diana Dawa Significant Contributor: Spc. Rebecca Walker (ARNG) HQ USAREUR and 7th Army OCPA-ENB, Heidelberg, Germany

Category F (Local Radio Newscast)

First Place: "Kaiserslautern Radio News" Primary Contributor: AFN Kaiserslautern News Significant Contributors: Jerry Cormier; Staff Sgt. Jim Mitchell; Spc. Julianne Woods; Senior Airman David Levy; Airman 1st Class Jenn Hartzell

Second Place: "Eagle 810 News" Primary Contributor: Senior Airman Mark Santelia Significant Contributor: Spc. Dan Millbauer Det 10, AFNEWS, Radio Section, Yokota, Japan

Category G (Regional Radio Newscast)

First Place: No Award

Second Place: Tie -- "6pm AFN PM Edition" Primary Contributor: Roger Williams Hq AFNE News, Frankfurt, Germany

Second Place: Tie -- "Air Force Radio News" Primary Contributor: AFNEWS/NSOE Significant Contributors: Master Sgt. Will Norris; Tech. Sgt. Charles Ramey; Senior Airman Gerald Bryza; Senior Airman Brett Baker; Airman 1st Class Robert Lovitt Air Force News Service, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas

Category H (Television Information Program)

First Place: "ROTC Advanced Camp" Primary Contributor: Capt. Arnold V. Strong Significant Contributors: Tim Tribble; Martin Diaz-Munoz; Public Affairs Office-ROTC Advanced Camp Headquarters, 4th Region (ROTC), U.S. Army Cadet Command, Fort Lewis, Wash.

Second Place: "Poland's Road to NATO" Primary Contributor: Staff Sgt. Dave Johnson Detachment 1, AFNEWS, Frankfurt, Germany

Category I (Television Spot Production)

First Place: "The Date" Primary Contributor: Spc. Doug Boyles Public Affairs Office, Fort Campbell, Ky.

Second Place: "Alcohol" Primary Contributor: Gunnery Sgt. Bob Beyer Significant Contributor: Cpl. Amos Kelso AFN Iwakuni, Japan

Category J (Television News Story)

First Place: "USS Carney Rescue" Primary Contributors: Petty Officer 1st Class David Kosling; Petty Officer 1st Class Michael Raney Navy/Marine Corps News, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: "Florida Fires" Primary Contributor: Staff Sgt. Scott Malone Significant Contributor: Thomas M. Taylor Army and Air Force Hometown News, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas

Category K (Television Feature Story)

First Place: "Grandma Toasty Toes" Primary Contributors: Petty Officer 1st Class Monica Hallman; Petty Officer 2nd Class Rick Poorman; Petty Officer 1st Class David Kosling Navy/Marine Corps News, Washington, D.C.

Second Place: "Battle Focus Training" Primary Contributor: Airman 1st Class Dan Galindo Hq AFNE/News, Frankfurt, Germany

Category L (Television Sports Story)

First Place: "Perimeter Challenge" Primary Contributor: Spc. Joe Smith XVIII Airborne Corps Public Affairs Office, Fort Bragg, N.C.

Second Place: "1998 Armed Forces Softball Tournament" Primary Contributors: Petty Officer 3rd Class Scott Prather; Cpl. David J. Annarino Navy/Marine Corps News, Washington, D.C.

Category M (Local Television Newscast)

First Place: "Inside Iwakuni" Primary Contributors: Staff Sgt. Lawrence Torres III; Sgt. Nikki Ables; Cpl. Matthew Kell Significant Contributor: Gunnery Sgt. Bob Beyer AFN Iwakuni, Japan

Second Place: "Southwest Side" Primary Contributor: Senior Airman Craig A. McKee Significant Contributor: Tech. Sgt. Dave B. Nolley AFNEWS, Detachment 1, AFN Heidelberg, Germany

Category N (Regional Television Newscast)

First Place: "Army Newswatch" Primary Contributor: Soldiers Radio and Television Significant Contributors: Staff Sgt. Terry Anderson; Staff Sgt. Scott Speaks; Staff Sgt. Angele Ringo; Staff Sgt. Jennifer L. Braden; Sgt. Bonnie Harrell; Staff Sgt. Javier Hernandez; Gail McCabe; Lt. Col. Paul Little; Jay Harrell; George McNamara Soldiers Radio and Television, Alexandria, Va.

Second Place: "Air Force Television News" Primary Contributor: Air Force Electronic News (AFNEWS/NSOE) Air Force Electronic News, AFNEWS, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas

Category O (Command Information Campaign)

First Place: "Make Misawa Beautiful" Primary Contributor: Detachment 12, AFNEWS Misawa Air Base, Japan

Second Place: "Shipshape Spots" Primary Contributor: Navy/Marine Corps News Navy/Marine Corps News, Washington, D.C.

Category P (DoD Broadcast Journalist of the Year)

First Place: Staff Sgt. Jennifer L. Braden Soldiers Radio and Television, Alexandria, Va.

Second Place: Cpl. David J. Annarino Navy/Marine Corps News, Washington, D.C.

Contact Author



Top Features

spacer

DEFENSE IMAGERY

spacer
spacer

Additional Links

Stay Connected