United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

DoD News

Bookmark and Share

 News Article

1996 Military Journalism Winners Announced

By Master Sgt. Stephen Barrett, USA
American Forces Press Service

WASHINGTON, May 2, 1997 – Air Force Staff Sgt. Elton Price and Army Sgt. Angele Ringo garnered top individual honors in DoD's 1996 Thomas Jefferson journalism competition.

Price is a staff writer with the Space Observer, 21st Space Wing at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo. Second place in the print contest went to Navy Petty Officer 2nd Class Jason Chudy, a staff writer with the Everett Dispatch, Everett Naval Station, Wash.

Ringo works for Soldiers Radio and Television in Alexandria, Va. Air Force Sgt. Russell Barfield of Detachment 3, Air Force Pacific Broadcast Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, took second.

The American Forces Information Service sponsors the annual competition. Print judges were Chris Callahan, assistant dean, University of Maryland College of Journalism; USA Today sports reporter Roscoe Nance and John Robinson, editor of Defense Daily. Broadcast judges were Byron Knight, project executive with the Public Broadcast System; producer Chad Pergram of National Public Radio; and Alan Schaertel of Associated Press Radio News.

Newspapers

Large military funded newspapers

1st -- Okinawa Marine, Camp S.D. Butler, Japan.

2nd -- Wolf Pack Warrior, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea.

Other military funded newspapers

1st -- On Guard, National Guard Bureau, Washington, D.C.

2nd -- 446th Associate Press, 446th Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.

Civilian enterprise (metro) newspapers

1st -- Compass, San Diego Navy Base.

2nd -- Scout, Camp Pendleton, Calif.

Civilian enterprise (tabloid) newspapers

1st -- Kadena Shogun, Kadena Air Base, Japan.

2nd -- Pentagram, U.S. Army Military District of Washington, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington.

Magazine format newspapers

1st -- Leading Edge, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

2nd -- Marines West, 12th Marine Corps District, San Diego.

Writing

News Writing

1st -- Tech. Sgt. James Greeley (Air Force), RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

2nd -- Spc. Jon D. Tiller (Army), Fort Campbell, Ky.

Feature Writing

1st -- Lance Cpl. Rita Hernandez (Marine Corps), Camp Pendleton, Calif.

2nd -- Petty Officer 1st Class Michael Hart (Navy), USS John F. Kennedy.

Commentary Writing

1st -- Sgt. Lance Bacon (Marine Corps), Camp Lejeune, N.C.

2nd -- Staff Sgt. Mark Diamond (Air Force), Altus AFB, Okla.

Sports Writing

1st -- Petty Officer 1st Class Robert A. Benson (Navy), Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.

2nd -- Spc. Tom Findtner (Army), Fort Lewis, Wash.

Open Writing

1st -- Sgt. 1st Class Lawrence Lane (Army), Soldiers Magazine, Fort Belvoir, Va.

2nd -- Maj. Dorothy Baker (Air Force), Air Force Material Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

Special Achievement in Print Media

1st -- Quantico Sentry, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va.

2nd -- Petty Officer 2nd Class Gary L. Toms (Navy), USS Nimitz.

Still Photography/Graphics

Single or Stand-Alone Photos

1st -- Cpl. William Lisbon (Marine Corps), Parris Island, S.C.

2nd -- Cpl. Michael Rautio (Army), Camp Zama, Japan.

News, Feature or Sports Picture Stories

1st -- Spc. David Gillespie (Army), Seoul, South Korea.

2nd -- Petty Officer 1st Class Robert A. Benson (Navy), Naval Base Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.

Photojournalism

1st -- Staff Sgt. John R. Borlik, Jr. (Army), Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington.

2nd -- Tech. Sgt. James Greeley (Air Force), RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom.

Illustrative Art

1st -- Staff Sgt. Mark Boggess (Air Force), RAF Lakenheath, Great Britain

2nd -- Larry Parkhurst (Navy), Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, Wash.

Radio

Radio entertainment program

1st -- Southern Command Network, Panama

2nd -- Detachment 9, Air Force Broadcast Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

Radio, Feature, News or Sports Stories

1st -- Soldiers Radio and Television, Alexandria, Va.

2nd -- Detachment 1, Air Force Broadcast Squadron, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Radio Spot Production

1st -- Southern Command Network, Panama

2nd -- American Forces Network-LaMaddalena, Italy

Radio Information Program

1st -- Southern Command Network, Panama

Local Radio Newscast

1st -- American Forces Network-Bavaria, Vilseck, Germany

2nd -- Detachment 8, Air Force Broadcast Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy

Non-Local Radio Broadcast

1st -- American Forces Network Radio News, Frankfurt, Germany

2nd -- Senior Airman Joe Walker (Air Force), Air Force News Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas

Television

Television News or Feature Stories

1st -- Gail McCabe, 21st Theater Army Area Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany

2nd -- Senior Airman Mark Pleasants (Air Force), Detachment 1, Air Force Broadcast Squadron, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Television Sports News or Feature

1st -- Petty Officer 3rd Class Matthew Beaghley (Navy), Far East Network, Iwakuni, Japan

2nd -- Gail McCabe, 21st Theater Army Area Command, Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Television Spot Production

1st -- Detachment 1, Air Force Pacific Broadcast Squadron, Yokota, Japan

2nd -- Naval Media Center Broadcasting Detachment, Diego Garcia

Local Television Newscast

1st -- Detachment 8, Air Force Broadcast Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy

2nd -- American Forces Network-Naples, Italy

Television Information Program

1st -- Cliff Braverman (Army), Army Materiel Command, Alexandria, Va.

2nd -- Detachment 3, Air Force Pacific Broadcast Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea

Non-Local Television Newscast

1st -- American Forces Network-Europe, Frankfurt, Germany

2nd -- Air Force Television News, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas

Contact Author



Additional Links

Stay Connected