United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

News Release

Press Operations Bookmark and Share

News Release


IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Release No: 619-08
July 21, 2008

General Officer Announcements

Secretary of Defense Robert M. Gates announced today that the President has made the following nominations:
 
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Lie-Ping Chang has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 807th Medical Deployment Support Command, Salt Lake City, Utah. Chang is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), 807th Medical Command, Seagoville, Texas.
 
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Paul E. Crandall has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 416th Engineer Command, Darien, Ill. Crandall is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), 420th Engineer Brigade, Bryan, Texas. 
 
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Jeffrey A. Jacobs has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general. Jacobs is currently serving as commander, Operational Command Post (individual mobilization augmentee), Fifth U.S. Army (Army north), Fort Sam Houston, Texas.
 
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Dempsey D. Kee has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general and assignment as deputy director for logistics operations, J-4, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. Kee is currently serving as deputy director, reserve component mobilization, J-92, (individual mobilization augmentee), Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Va.
 
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Eldon P. Regua has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 75th Battle Command Training Division, Houston, Texas. Regua is currently serving as division commander (troop program unit), 104th Division (institutional training), Vancouver, Wash.
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Richard A. Stone has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general and assignment as deputy surgeon (individual mobilization augmentee), mobilization, readiness and reserve affairs, Office of the Surgeon General, Falls Church, Va. Stone is currently serving as deputy commander for administration (troop program unit), 3d Medical Command, Forest Park, Ga., and commander, Medical Readiness and Training Command San Antonio, Texas.
 
Army Reserve Brig. Gen. Keith L. Thurgood has been nominated for appointment to the grade of major general. Thurgood is currently serving as commanding general, U.S. Army and Air Force Exchange System, Dallas, Texas. 
 
Army Reserve Col. Gill P. Beck has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general. Beck is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), chief judge (individual mobilization augmentee), U.S. Army Legal Services Agency, Arlington, Va.
 
Army Reserve Col. Paul M. Benenati has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 102d Training Division (maneuver support), Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. Benenati is currently serving as assistant division commander (troop program unit), 80th Training Command, The Army School System (institutional training), Richmond, Va.
 
Army Reserve Col. Alton G. Berry has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 70th Division (functional training), Fort Knox, Ky. Berry is currently serving as staff officer (troop program unit), 100th Division (institutional training), Beaver Dam, Wis. 
 
Army Reserve Col. Leslie J. Carroll has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general. Carroll is currently serving G-3, U.S. Army Reserve Command, Fort McPherson, Ga. 
 
Army Reserve Col. Joe E. Chesnut Jr. has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as deputy commander (troop program unit), 416th Engineer Command, Darien, Ill. Chesnut is currently serving as chief of staff (troop program unit), 412th Engineer Command, Vicksburg, Miss.
 
Army Reserve Col. David G. Clarkson has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as assistant deputy chief of staff for operations (individual mobilization augmentee), U.S. Army Materiel Command, Fort Belvoir, Va. Clarkson is currently serving as operations officer (troop program unit), 81st Regional Readiness Command, Birmingham, Ala.
 
Army Reserve Col. Janet L. Cobb has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general. Cobb is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), Deployment Support Command, Birmingham, Ala. 
 
Army Reserve Col. Don S. Cornett Jr. has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 310th Sustainment Command (expeditionary), Indianapolis, Ind. Cornett is currently serving as chief of staff (troop program unit), 88th Regional Readiness Command, Fort Snelling, Minn.
 
Army Reserve Col. Mark W. Corson has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 94th Training Division (force sustainment), Fort Lee, Va. Corson is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), 561st Regional Support Group, Omaha, Neb. 
 
Army Reserve Col. John J. Donnelly III has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as deputy commander (troop program unit), (operational command post), 807th Medical Command (deployment support), Seagoville, Texas. Donnelly is currently serving as project officer (troop program unit), Western Medical Area Readiness Support Group, San Pablo, Calif.
 
Army Reserve Col. James H. Doty Jr. has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 420th Engineer Brigade, Bryan, Texas. Doty is currently serving as director, Army Reserve Force Programs, Office of the Chief, Army Reserve, Washington, D.C.
 
Army Reserve Col. Roger B. Duff has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 95th Division (initial entry training), Oklahoma City, Okla.  
 
Army Reserve Col. Gracus K. Dunn has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as deputy commander (troop program unit), 377th Theater Sustainment Command, New Orleans, La. Dunn is currently serving as senior reserve advisor, J-3, The Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
 
Army Reserve Col. William J. Gothard has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as commander (troop program unit), 353d Civil Affairs Command, Staten Island, N.Y. Gothard is currently serving as assistant director, plans and program, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army, Washington, D.C.
 
Army Reserve Col. Mark S. Hendrix has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general. Hendrix is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), 350th Civil Affairs Command, Pensacola, Fla.
 
Army Reserve Col. Patricia A. Heritsch has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general. Heritsch is currently serving as commander (troop program unit), 100th Training Division (operations support), Louisville, Ky.
 
Army Reserve Col. Leroy N. Winfield Jr. has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as deputy commander (troop program unit), (operational command post), 3d Medical Deployment Support Command, Forest Park, Ga. Winfield is currently serving as operation medicine specialist (troop program unit), 3d Medical Command, Forest Park, Ga.
 
Army Reserve Col. Eugene R. Woolridge III has been nominated for appointment to the grade of brigadier general and assignment as assistant chief of chaplains (individual mobilization augmentee), Office of the Chief of Chaplains, Washington, D.C. Woolridge is currently serving as chaplain (troop program unit), 84th U.S. Army Reserve Training Command (leader readiness), Fort McCoy, Wis.