United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

News Release

Press Operations Bookmark and Share

News Release


IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Release No: 297-09
May 06, 2009

Senior Executive Service Appointments/Assignments

Secretary of Defense Robert M. Gates announced the following Department of Defense Senior Executive Service appointments/assignments.

 

Phillip E. Carter, deputy assistant secretary of defense (detainee affairs), Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Michael W. Coulter, special assistant to the under secretary of defense for policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Edward Frothingham III, principal director, (counternarcotics and global threats)(CN>), Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (CN>), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Arlington, Va.

 

Patricia S. Gamble, deputy to the assistant secretary of defense (networks and information integration)/Department of Defense chief information officer for international affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Networks and Information Integration), Washington, D.C.

 

Pradeep G. Gidwani, regional director, Tricare Regional Office-North, Tricare Management Activity, Falls Church, Va.

 

Charles W. Gunnels, principal director (continuity and interagency) to the deputy to the assistant secretary of defense (networks and information integration)/Department of Defense chief information officer for National Leadership Command capabilities, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Networks and Information Integration), Washington, D.C.

 

Mark A. Heintzelman, director, management and administration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Washington D.C.

 

George D. Hinton, principal deputy director, Test Resource Management Center/deputy director, joint investment programs and policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics), Washington, D.C.

 

David S. Jackson, director, Defense Media Activity, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs, Arlington, Va.

 

Robin E. Jacobsohn, deputy general counsel – legal counsel, Office of General Counsel, Washington, D.C.

 

Robert C. Martinage, principal deputy assistant secretary of defense (special operations/low intensity conflict and interdependent capabilities), Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

David L. McGinnis, principal deputy assistant secretary of defense, Office of Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Affairs), Washington, D.C.

 

Karen I. McKenney, deputy assistant secretary of defense (readiness, training and mobilization), office of assistant secretary of defense (reserve affairs), Washington D.C.

 

E.O. Joseph McMillan, principal deputy assistant secretary of defense for international security affairs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Arlington, Va.

 

Arthur J. Meyers, principal director (military community and family policy), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness), Washington D.C.

 

Francisco O. Mora, deputy assistant secretary of defense (western hemisphere), Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Danny P. Price, director, spectrum programs and policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Networks and Information Integration), Washington, D.C.

 

Jean D. Reed, deputy assistant to the secretary of defense for chemical and biological defense/chemical demilitarization, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics), Washington, D.C.

 

Garry Reid, deputy assistant secretary of defense (special operations and combating terrorism), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense Special Operations/Low-Intensity Conflict & Interdependent Capabilities, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Arlington, Va. 

 

Bradley H. Roberts, deputy assistant secretary of defense for nuclear policy and missile defense, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

James Q. Roberts, principal director (special operations capabilities), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Special Operations/Low-intensity Conflict and Interdependent Capabilities), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Arlington, Va. 

 

James A. Schear, deputy assistant secretary of defense for partnership strategies and stability operations, Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Robert M. Scher, deputy assistant secretary of defense (South and Southeast Asia), Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Rolfe M. Schiffer, deputy assistant secretary of defense (East Asia), Office of Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Robert S. Taylor, principal deputy general counsel, Office of General Counsel, Washington, D.C.

 

William H. Thresher, regional director, Tricare Regional Office-South, Tricare Management Activity, San Antonio, Texas.

 

Charles G. Toth, associate director for education and principal deputy director, Department of Defense Education Activity, Arlington, Va.

 

Peter F. Verga, deputy under secretary of defense (policy integration), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C.

 

Edward L. Warner III, secretary of defense representative for Post-Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty Negotiations, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Arlington, Va.

 

Ariane L. Whittemore, program executive officer for executive lifecycle management, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.