Biographies of Senior Defense Officials


CHRISTINE S. ABIZAID
CHRISTINE S. ABIZAID
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Afghanistan, Pakistan and Central Asia
CRAIG A ADAMS
CRAIG A ADAMS
Senior Enlisted Leader (EUCOM)
 PATRICK  Z.  ALSTON
PATRICK Z. ALSTON
Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USSTRATCOM)
THOMAS  ATKIN
THOMAS ATKIN
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
LLOYD J. AUSTIN III
LLOYD J. AUSTIN III
Commander, U.S. Central Command
RENÉ C. BARDORF
RENÉ C. BARDORF
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Community and Public Outreach
MICHEAL  P.  BARRETT
MICHEAL P. BARRETT
Sergeant Major of the U.S. Marine Corps
BRYAN B. BATTAGLIA
BRYAN B. BATTAGLIA
Senior Enlisted Advisor to Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
DARRIN J. BOHN
DARRIN J. BOHN
Command Senior Enlisted Leader (AFRICOM)
THOMAS  BRADY
THOMAS BRADY
Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)
PHILIP M. BREEDLOVE
PHILIP M. BREEDLOVE
Commander, U.S. European Command
DAVID   BROWN
DAVID BROWN
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Developmental Test & Evaluation
MITCHELL O. BRUSH
MITCHELL O. BRUSH
Senior Enlisted Advisor, National Guard Bureau
M. ELAINE  BUNN
M. ELAINE BUNN
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Missile Defense Policy
ANDREW E. BUSCH
ANDREW E. BUSCH
Director, Defense Logistics Agency
STEVEN E. CALVERY
STEVEN E. CALVERY
Director of the Pentagon Force Protection Agency
STEVEN W. CANTRELL
STEVEN W. CANTRELL
Master Chief Petty Officer of the U.S. Coast Guard
BRAD R. CARSON
BRAD R. CARSON
Under Secretary of the United States Army
ASHTON  B.  CARTER
ASHTON B. CARTER
Secretary of Defense
REBECCA B. CHAVEZ
REBECCA B. CHAVEZ
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense
for Western Hemisphere Affairs

JAMES A.  CODY
JAMES A. CODY
Chief Master Sergeant of the U.S. Air Force
PETER  COOK
PETER COOK
Pentagon Press Secretary
ELISABETH  A. CORDRAY
ELISABETH A. CORDRAY
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Plans
MARTIN E. DEMPSEY
MARTIN E. DEMPSEY
Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
DAVID  DEVRIES
DAVID DEVRIES
Principal Deputy Chief Information Officer
AMANDA J.  DORY
AMANDA J. DORY
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for African Affairs
MATTHEW P. DUBOIS
MATTHEW P. DUBOIS
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs (Materiel & Facilities)
JOSEPH  DUNFORD, JR.
JOSEPH DUNFORD, JR.
Commandant of the Marine Corps
ALAN F.  ESTEVEZ
ALAN F. ESTEVEZ
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
ANDREW  EXUM
ANDREW EXUM
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Middle East Policy
EVELYN N. FARKAS
EVELYN N. FARKAS
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia/Ukraine/Eurasia
DANIEL P.  FEEHAN
DANIEL P. FEEHAN
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Readiness)
GLENN A. FINE
GLENN A. FINE
Principal Deputy Inspector General
J.  MICHAEL  GILMORE
J. MICHAEL GILMORE
Director of Operational Test and Evaluation
FRANK J. GRASS
FRANK J. GRASS
Chief, National Guard Bureau
CHRISTOPHER K.  GRECA
CHRISTOPHER K. GRECA
Command Senior Enlisted Leader (USCENTCOM)
RONALD L. GREEN
RONALD L. GREEN
Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps
JONATHAN W. GREENERT
JONATHAN W. GREENERT
Chief of Naval Operations
KAREN   GUICE
KAREN GUICE
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
TERRY  HALVORSEN
TERRY HALVORSEN
Chief Information Officer
CECIL D. HANEY
CECIL D. HANEY
Commander (USSTRATCOM)
HARRY  HARRIS
HARRY HARRIS
Commander, U.S. Pacific Command
THOMAS H. HARVEY III
THOMAS H. HARVEY III
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities
D. CHRISTIAN  HASSELL
D. CHRISTIAN HASSELL
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense
JOHN  T.  HASTINGS
JOHN T. HASTINGS
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense For Reserve Affairs (Resources)
STEPHEN C. HEDGER
STEPHEN C. HEDGER
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
PAIGE   HINKLE-BOWLES
PAIGE HINKLE-BOWLES
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Civilian Personnel Policy)
CARYN C. HOLLIS
CARYN C. HOLLIS
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Counternarcotics and Global Threats
AARON  HUGHES
AARON HUGHES
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy
DEBORAH LEE JAMES
DEBORAH LEE JAMES
Secretary of the Air Force
JOSEPH  H.  JEU
JOSEPH H. JEU
Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Defense Commissary Agency
CLARENCE A. JOHNSON
CLARENCE A. JOHNSON
Director, Office of Diversity Management and Equal Opportunity
LAURA   JUNOR
LAURA JUNOR
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
MARA E. KARLIN
MARA E. KARLIN
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy & Force Development
JOHN F. KELLY
JOHN F. KELLY
Commander, U.S. Southern Command
FRANK   KENDALL
FRANK KENDALL
Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
PAUL  S. KOFFSKY
PAUL S. KOFFSKY
Deputy General Counsel for Personnel & Health Policy
CHARLES P. KOSAK
CHARLES P. KOSAK
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for
Defense Continuity and Mission Assurance

ANTHONY  M.  KURTA
ANTHONY M. KURTA
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Personnel Policy
MARCEL  LETTRE
MARCEL LETTRE
Acting Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence
PETER  LEVINE
PETER LEVINE
Deputy Chief Management Officer
PAUL M. LEWIS
PAUL M. LEWIS
Special Envoy for Guantanamo Detention Closure
DOUGLAS L.  LOVERRO
DOUGLAS L. LOVERRO
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
MICHAEL D. LUMPKIN
MICHAEL D. LUMPKIN
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low-Intensity Conflict
RAY   MABUS
RAY MABUS
Secretary of the U.S. Navy
KELLY E. MAGSAMEN
KELLY E. MAGSAMEN
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian Pacific and Security Affairs
CHRISTOPHER P. MAIER
CHRISTOPHER P. MAIER
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Combating Terrorism
VAHID  MAJIDI
VAHID MAJIDI
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Matters
MIKE  MCCORD
MIKE MCCORD
Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and Chief Financial Officer
BETH M. MCCORMICK
BETH M. MCCORMICK
Director, Defense Technology Security Administration
JOHN M. MCHUGH
JOHN M. MCHUGH
Secretary of the U.S. Army
BRIAN P. MCKEON
BRIAN P. MCKEON
Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
CHARLES  E. MILAM
CHARLES E. MILAM
Principal Director for Military Community and Family Policy
PAMELA S. MITCHELL
PAMELA S. MITCHELL
Director, Defense Human Resources Activity
TERRENCE I. MOLIDOR
TERRENCE I. MOLIDOR
Command Senior Enlisted Leader, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command
THOMAS EDWARD MOREHOUSE
THOMAS EDWARD MOREHOUSE
Assistant Secretary of Defense, Operational Energy Plans and Programs (Acting)
JAMIE M. MORIN
JAMIE M. MORIN
Director, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
KENNETH A. MYERS III
KENNETH A. MYERS III
Director of Defense Threat Reduction Agency
PETER V. NEFFENGER
PETER V. NEFFENGER
Vice Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard
RAYMOND  T.  ODIERNO
RAYMOND T. ODIERNO
38th Chief of Staff for the U.S. Army
PAUL  D. PATRICK
PAUL D. PATRICK
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Reserve Affairs (Readiness, Training & Mobilization)
VIRGINIA S.  PENROD
VIRGINIA S. PENROD
Chief of Staff, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness
ARATI  PRABHAKAR
ARATI PRABHAKAR
Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
DANIEL  B. PRIETO III
DANIEL B. PRIETO III
Director of Cybersecurity and Technology
MICHAEL L. RHODES
MICHAEL L. RHODES
Director of Administration and Management (OSD)
JOSEPH W. RIXEY
JOSEPH W. RIXEY
Director of the Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA)
DAVID M.  RODRIGUEZ
DAVID M. RODRIGUEZ
Commander, United States Africa Command
JAMES  RODRIGUEZ
JAMES RODRIGUEZ
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Warrior Care Policy
ERIC  ROSENBACH
ERIC ROSENBACH
Chief of Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense
THOMAS  W. ROSS
THOMAS W. ROSS
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Security Cooperation
MARK W. RUDES
MARK W. RUDES
Senior Enlisted Advisor, U.S. Pacific Command
JON T.  RYMER
JON T. RYMER
Inspector General for the U.S. Department of Defense
ROBERT  G.  SALESSES
ROBERT G. SALESSES
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense Integration and DSCA
ROBERT  M SCHER
ROBERT M SCHER
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities
MIKE  SCHULTZ
MIKE SCHULTZ
Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs
AMY  SEARIGHT
AMY SEARIGHT
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for South and Southeast Asia
PAUL J. SELVA
PAUL J. SELVA
Commander, U.S. Transportation Command
DAVID B. SHEAR
DAVID B. SHEAR
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs
ELISSA  SLOTKIN
ELISSA SLOTKIN
Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
MIKE D. STEVENS
MIKE D. STEVENS
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
JAMES D. SYRING
JAMES D. SYRING
Director, Missile Defense Agency
ROBERT S.  TAYLOR
ROBERT S. TAYLOR
Acting General Counsel of the Department of Defense
WILLIAM F. THETFORD
WILLIAM F. THETFORD
Senior Enlisted Advisor, U.S. Special Operations Command
CHRISTOPHER E. THOMAS
CHRISTOPHER E. THOMAS
Administrator of the Defense Technical Information Center
DAVID  TILLOTSON III
DAVID TILLOTSON III
Assistant Deputy Chief Management Officer
JAMES J. TOWNSEND, JR.
JAMES J. TOWNSEND, JR.
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for European and NATO Policy
WILLIAM W. TURNER
WILLIAM W. TURNER
Command Senior Enlisted Leader, U.S. Transportation Command
JOSEPH L. VOTEL
JOSEPH L. VOTEL
Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command
STEPHEN P.  WELBY
STEPHEN P. WELBY
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering
MARK A. WELSH
MARK A. WELSH
Chief of Staff of the U.S. Air Force
BRYAN  G.  WHITMAN
BRYAN G. WHITMAN
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
RICHARD  O.  WIGHTMAN, JR.
RICHARD O. WIGHTMAN, JR.
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Affairs)
ROSEMARY FREITAS WILLIAMS
ROSEMARY FREITAS WILLIAMS
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy
JAMES A.  WINNEFELD
JAMES A. WINNEFELD
Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
ANNE A. WITKOWSKY
ANNE A. WITKOWSKY
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Stability and Humanitarian Affairs
JONATHAN   WOODSON
JONATHAN WOODSON
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs)
CARL  WOOG
CARL WOOG
Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Communications
ROBERT O. WORK
ROBERT O. WORK
Deputy Secretary of Defense
CHRISTINE E WORMUTH
CHRISTINE E WORMUTH
Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
EARL C. WYATT
EARL C. WYATT
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Emerging Capabilities & Prototyping
WILLIAM B. ZAISER
WILLIAM B. ZAISER
Command Senior Enlisted Leader (SOUTHCOM)
PAUL F. ZUKUNFT
PAUL F. ZUKUNFT
Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard

Additional Links

Stay Connected