United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

Official Seal of the Department of Defense

Major General Jay G. Santee

Principal Deputy for Space Policy
9-11 Memorial

Major General Jay G. Santee

Maj. Gen. Jay G. Santee is the Principal Director, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Space Policy); Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Global Strategic Affairs); Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing space policy advice and support to the Secretary of Defense and other senior Department of Defense leaders by formulating, recommending, integrating, and implementing policies and strategies to improve United States space capabilities. He regularly represents DOD's policy positions across the interagency and at national security forums.

General Santee served as a staff officer in the Pentagon, as a division chief in U.S. Space Command, and as Vice Commander of the 14th Air Force. He has commanded at the squadron, group and wing level. He has more than 1,800 flying hours in the F-111 and EF-111, including more than 120 combat hours during Operation Desert Storm.

EDUCATION
1981 Distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy
1987 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master of Business Administration, Golden Gate University
1993 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Distinguished graduate, National War College, Ft. McNair, D.C.
2006 Executive Leadership Course, Pennsylvania State University
2008 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1983 - August 1987, instructor weapons systems officer, and Chief, Electronic Warfare Branch, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
2. August 1987 - July 1991, electronic warfare officer, instructor electronic warfare officer, flight commander, and standardization, flight evaluation officer, and flight commander 390th Electronic Combat Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. July 1991 - July 1992, Flight Test Director, 2874th Test Squadron, McClellan AFB, Calif.
4. July 1992 - June 1993, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. June 1993 - May 1997, Program Element Monitor and Air Force liaison to the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition), Washington, D.C.
6. May 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 13th Space Warning Squadron, Clear Air Station, Alaska
7. July 1998 - June 1999, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1999 - June 2002, Division Chief, U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 614th Space Operations Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
10. August 2004 - June 2007, Vice Commander and Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.
12. July 2007 - January 2009, Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
13. January 2009 - present, Principal Director, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Space Policy); Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Global Strategic Affairs); Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1999 - June 2002, Division Chief, Operations (J3), U.S. Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2. January 2009 - present, Principal Director, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Space Policy)
 
BADGES AND FLIGHT INFORMATION
Command Space Badge
Rating: Master navigator
Hours: More than 1,800
Aircraft flown: F-111A/C/D/E/F/G and EF-111A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1997
Colonel April 1, 2000
Brigadier General Nov. 2, 2007
Major General July 8, 2011