Home Page - U.S. Department of Defense
Search  
Home   Site Map    DoD Sites  
 News Images Publications Today Questions?  
NEWS
About News

DoD News
Advisories
Contracts
Live Briefings
Photos
Releases
Slides
Speeches
Today in DoD
Transcripts

American Forces
News
Articles
Radio
Television
Special Reports

Search

News Archive
News by E-mail

Other News Sources
Updated: 14 Jan 2003

Memorandum Number: No. 094-M


April 14, 1995

MEMORANDUM FOR CORRESPONDENTS


Attached are general officer and flag officer assignments as announced by the Departments of the Army and Navy. GENERAL AND FLAG OFFICER ASSIGNMENTS

EFFECTIVE

NAME PRESENT ASSIGNMENT NEW ASSIGMENT DATE

ARMY

BENTON, DAVID L. III Deputy Chief of Staff for Resource Chief of Staff, United States Army tbd

Major General Management, United States Army Europe and Seventh Army, Germany

Training and Doctrine Command,

Fort Monroe, Virginia

KERNAN, WILLIAM F. Director for Strategic Plans, Policies Commanding General, Southern tbd

Major General and Assessments(J5/J7), United States European Task Force, United States

Special Operations Command, MacDill Army Europe and Seventh Army,

Air Force Base, Florida Germany

NIX, JACK P., JR. Commanding General, United States Commanding General, 101st Airborne tbd

Major General Army Southern European Task Force, Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell,

United States Army Europe and Seventh Kentucky

Army, Germany

ORTON, ROBERT D. Deputy Chief of Staff for Base Operations Program Manager for Chemical tbd

Major General Support, United States Army Training Demilitarization, Aberdeen Proving

and Doctrine Command, Fort Monroe, Ground, Maryland

Virginia

BELL, BURWELL B. III Senior Army Fellow, Council on Foreign Assistant Division Commander, 3d tbd

Brigadier General Relations, New York, New York Infantry Division (Mech), United States

Army Europe and Seventh Army,

Germany

BURNETTE, THOMAS N., JR. Director, Force Programs Integration, Commanding General, 10th Mountain tbd

Brigadier General Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum,

Operations and Plans, United States New York

Army, Washington, D.C.

CLARK, ROBERT T. Assistant Division Commander, 25th Deputy Commanding General/Assistant tbd

Brigadier General Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, Commandant, United States Army

Hawaii Infantry Center and School, Fort Benning,

Georgia

FRANKLIN, PETER C. Assistant Deputy for Systems Commanding General, Simulations, tbd

Brigadier General Management, Office of the Assistant Training, and Instrumentation Command,

Secretary of the Army (Research, Orlando, Florida

Development, and Acquisition),

Washington, D.C.

GARRETT, THOMAS W. Commander, United States Army Safety Assistant Division Commander, 101st tbd

Brigadier General Center, Fort Rucker, Alabama Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort

Campbell, Kentucky

GIBSON, EMMITT E. Assistant Division Commander, 101st Director, Force Programs Integration, tbd

Brigadier General Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for

Campbell, Kentucky Operations and Plans, United States

Army, Washington, D.C.

MAHER, JOHN J. III Deputy Commanding General/Assistant Commanding General, 25th Infantry tbd

Brigadier General Commandant, United States Army Division (Light), Schofield Barracks,

Infantry Center and School, Fort Hawaii

Benning, Georgia

MEIGS, MONTGOMERY C. Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Commanding General, 3d Infantry tbd

Brigadier General United States Army Europe and Seventh Division (Mech), United States Army

Army, Germany Europe and Seventh Army, Germany

MICHITSCH, JOHN F. Commanding General, Simulations, Program Executive Officer, Field tbd

Brigadier General Training, and Instrumentation Command, Artillery Systems, Picatinny Arsenal,

Orlando, Florida New Jersey

MILLER, GEOFFREY D. Chief, Mobile Strike Force, Fort Assistant Division Commander, 4th tbd

Brigadier General Leavenworth, Kansas Infantry Division (Mech), Fort Carson,

Colorado

MONTERO, MARIO F., JR. Director, Transportation, Energy, and Assistant Chief of Staff, J4/C4/G4, tbd

Brigadier General Troop Support, Office of the Deputy United States Forces Korea/United

Chief of Staff for Logistics, United Nations Command/Combined Forces

States Army, Washington, D.C. Command/Eighth United States Army,

Korea

NASH, WILLIAM L. Program Manager, Saudi Arabian Commanding General, 1st Armored tbd

Brigadier General National Guard Modernization Program, Division, United States Army Europe

United States Army Materiel Command, and Seventh Army, Germany

Alexandria, Virginia

NELSON, DALE R. Deputy Director, Strategy, Plans and Assistant Division Commander, 24th tbd

Brigadier General Policy Directorate, Office of the Deputy Infantry Division (Mech), Fort Stewart,

Chief of Staff for Operations and Plans, Georgia

United States Army, Washington, D.C.

O'NEAL, JAMES P. Chief of Staff, III Corps and Fort Hood, Assistant Division Commander, 1st tbd

Brigadier General Fort Hood, Texas Armored Division, United States Army

Europe and Seventh Army, Germany

PETROSKY, DANIEL J. Deputy Commanding General, United Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations tbd

Brigadier General States Army Aviation Center, Fort and Plans, United States Army Europe

Rucker, Alabama and Seventh Army, Germany

ROKOSZ, RONALD F. Commander, Special Operations Assistant Division Commander, 25th tbd

Brigadier General Command Pacific, Camp H. M. Smith, Infantry Division (Light), Schofield

Hawaii Barracks, Hawaii

ROPER, ROBERT W., JR. Deputy Commanding General, United Director of Operations, Allied Forces tbd

Brigadier General States Army Recruiting Command, Central Europe, Allied Command

Fort Knox, Kentucky Europe

SHANE, JAMES E., JR. Director of Management, Office of the Deputy Commanding General, United tbd

Brigadier General Chief of Staff, United States Army, States Army Recruiting Command,

Washington, D.C. Fort Knox, Kentucky

SMITH, LARRY G. Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans and Program Manager, Saudi Arabian

Brigadier General Policy, Allied Forces Southern Europe, National Guard Modernization Program,

Italy United States Army Materiel Command,

Alexandria, Virginia

SOLOMON, BILLY K. Assistant Chief of Staff, J4/C4/G4, Chief of Staff, United States Army tbd

Brigadier General United States Forces Korea/United Materiel Command, Alexandria,

Nations Command/Combined Forces Virginia

Command/Eighth United States Army,

Korea

TACKABERRY, BURT S. Assistant Division Commander, 82d Deputy Commanding General, United tbd

Brigadier General Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, North States Army Aviation Center, Fort

Carolina Rucker, Alabama

CALDWELL, JOHN S., JR. Military Assistant, Major Weapons Assistant Deputy for Systems tbd

Colonel(P) Systems Acquisition, Office of the Under Management, Office of the Assistant

Secretary of Defense (Acquisition Secretary of the Army (Research,

Reform), Washington, D.C. Development, and Acquisition),

Washington, D.C.

EDWARDS, WARREN C. Chief of Staff, United States Army Assistant Division Commander, 2d tbd

Colonel(P) Aviation Center and Fort Rucker, Infantry Division, Eighth United States

Fort Rucker, Alabama Army, Korea

GADDIS, EVAN R. Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, Assistant Division Commander, 25th tbd

Colonel(P) Army, Washington, D.C. Infantry Division (Light), Schofield

Barracks, Hawaii

INGE, JOSEPH R. Executive Assistant to the Chairman Assistant Division Commander, 24th tbd

Colonel(P) of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, The Joint Infantry Division (Mech), Fort Stewart,

Staff, Washington, D.C. Georgia

MARCELLO, JOHN J. Chief of Staff, 82d Airborne Division, Assistant Division Commander, 10th tbd

Colonel(P) Fort Bragg, North Carolina Mountain Division (Light Infantry),

Fort Drum, New York

MIKOLASHEK, PAUL T. Chief, Operations and Contingency Assistant Division Commander, 82d tbd

Colonel(P) Plans Division, Office of the Deputy Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, North

Chief of Staff for Operations and Carolina

Plans, United States Army,

Washington, D.C.

NAVY

FARGO, Thomas B. Director for Operations, J3 Director, Assessment Div., N81 JUNE 1995

Rear Admiral United States Atlantic Command, Chief of Naval Operations,

Lower Half Norfolk, VA, Washington, DC

BLAIR, Dennis C. Director Assessment Div., N81 Director, Assessment Div., N80 JULY 1995

Rear Admiral Chief of Naval Operations Chief of Naval Operations

Washington, DC Washington, DC

OLIVER, Daniel T. Director Programming Div., N80 Deputy Chief of Naval Personnel, JULY 1995

Rear Admiral Chief of Naval Operations Bureau of Naval Personnel,

Washington, DC Washington, DC


A simpler version of this page for printingPrinter-friendly Version
Email a copy of this page to a friend or colleagueEmail A Copy