Home Page - U.S. Department of Defense
Search  
Home   Site Map    DoD Sites  
 News Images Publications Today Questions?  
NEWS
About News

DoD News
Advisories
Contracts
Live Briefings
Photos
Releases
Slides
Speeches
Today in DoD
Transcripts

American Forces
News
Articles
Radio
Television
Special Reports

Search

News Archive
News by E-mail

Other News Sources
Updated: 14 Jan 2003
No. 123-M
MEMORANDUM FOR CORRESPONDENTS July 22, 1998

Secretary of Defense William S. Cohen announced today that the President has nominated the following U.S. Navy officers for promotion to rear admiral (lower half):

UNRESTRICTED LINE OFFICERS
NAME CURRENT ASSIGNMENT
ARCHITZEL, David Commanding Officer
USS THEODORE ROOSEVELT (CVN 71)
Norfolk, Va.
BETANCOURT, Jose L. Special Operations, Amphibious Group THREE
San Diego, Calif.
CALHOUN, Brian M. Division Chief, Strategic Plans Division, J54,
U.S. Pacific Command
Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii
COSGRIFF, Kevin J. Director, White House Situation Room/Director, Systems and Technical Planning, National Security Council,
White House
Washington, D.C.
CRENSHAW, Lewis W., Jr. Executive Assistant to the Secretary of the Navy
Washington, D.C.
ENRIGHT, Joseph E. Director, Combat Plans, J5A
U.S. Strategic Command
Offutt AFB, Neb.
ETNYRE, Terrance T. Special Assistant, Director, Surface Warfare Division, N86E, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Washington, D.C.

FAHY, Edward J., Jr. Director, Aviation Officer Distribution Division (PERS 43)
Bureau of Naval Personnel
Washington, D.C.
FITZGERALD, Mark P. Executive Assistant to the
Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
Castea, Belgium
GREENERT, Jonathan W. Chief of Staff, Commander, SEVENTH Fleet
Yokosuka, Japan
GRIFFITHS, Charles H., Jr. Assistant Deputy Director for International Negotiations, J5
Joint Staff
Washington, D.C.
JARABAK, John P., Jr. Major Program Manager for
Submarine Combat Systems, PMS 425
Arlington, Va.
KEMP, Curtis A. Executive Assistant to the Vice
Chief of Naval Operations
Washington, D.C.
MASSENBURG, Walter B. Maritime Surveillance Aviation Program Manager
Patuxent River, Md.
MATHIS, Michael G. Program Manager for the STANDARD Missile Program, PMS 422
Arlington, Va.
MORAN, James K. Special Operations, Amphibious Group THREE
San Diego, Calif.
MUNNS, Charles L. Deputy Chief of Staff for C4I, Resources, Requirements, and Assessment, N6/N8
U.S. Pacific Fleet
JUL 1996 TO DATE
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
RICHARDSON, Isaac E., III Commanding Officer
USS NIMITZ (CVN 68)
Newport News, Va.


ROBB, James A.

Executive Assistant to the Commander in Chief,
U.S. Pacific Command
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
SCHULTZ, Paul S. Special Assistant, Director, Surface Warfare Division, N86, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Washington, D.C.
SESTAK, Joseph A., Jr. Commander
Destroyer Squadron FOURTEEN
Mayport, Fla.
STONE, David M. Chief of Staff
SIXTH Fleet
Gaeta, Italy
TOMASZESKI, Steven J. Senior U.S. Naval Officer, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe
Castea, Belgium
TOWNES, John W., III Executive Assistant to the
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Manpower and Personnel)
Washington, D.C.
ZELIBOR, Thomas E. Assistant Deputy Director
for Operations, J3
Joint Staff
Washington, D.C.
ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER
LENGERICH, Anthony W. Executive Assistant to the Commander,
Naval Sea Systems Command
Arlington, Va.
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER
HEILMAN, Stephen C. Executive Director for Industrial Operations, AIR 6.0
Patuxent River, Md.

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INTELLIGENCE)
PORTERFIELD, Richard B. Commander
Joint Intelligence Center Pacific
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii

SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (FLEET SUPPORT)
BROWN, Annette E. Commanding Officer
Naval Station
Everett, Wash.