United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

News Release

Press Operations Bookmark and Share

News Release


IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Release No: 685-00
November 08, 2000

SES RANK AWARDS PRESENTED

Secretary of Defense William S. Cohen honored 33 career Senior Executive Service members today who are recipients of a 2000 Presidential Rank Award.

These executives were among the selected 53 Distinguished Rank Award recipients and 272 Meritorious Rank Award recipients from throughout the Federal government. The Rank Award nominees' accomplishments are uniformly judged on five criteria: leading people, leading change, results driven, business acumen, and building coalitions. The Presidential Rank Awards are the highest awards a career senior executive can receive and represent a culmination of career accomplishments.

The Distinguished Rank Award recipients are:

  • Lisa Bronson, deputy assistant secretary of Defense for European and NATO Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
  • William H. Reed, director, Defense Contract Audit Agency
  • Don A. Linger, deputy for Technology Program, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
  • Peter G. Paulson, chief, Networks Division, Defense Information Systems Agency
  • Gregory L. Schulte, principal director, Requirements, Plans and Counterproliferation Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
  • Harry E. Schulte, deputy for Acquisition, Special Operations Command, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Robert R. Soule, director, Program Analysis and Evaluation, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)

The Meritorious Rank Award recipients are:

  • Bruce W. Baird, general counsel, Defense Logistics Agency, Office of the General Counsel, Defense Legal Services Agency
  • Marc J. Berkowitz, director, Space Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence)
  • Jennifer C. Buck, deputy assistant secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs (Resources), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)
  • Richard R. Buhre, regional director, Eastern Region, Defense Contract Audit Agency
  • Carolyn A. Carmack, director, Program and Financial Control, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
  • Victor F. Ciardello, director, Financial and Economic Analysis, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Judith Ayers Daly, assistant deputy under secretary of Defense (Advanced Systems and Concepts), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Roberta T. Eaton, deputy general counsel (Contract Management), Defense Logistics Agency
  • Jeanne B. Fites, deputy under secretary of Defense (Program Integration), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)
  • Linda J. Furiga, comptroller, Defense Logistics Agency
  • Charles J. Holland, director, Information Systems, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Charles Vance Kauzlarich, director for Information and Technology, Defense Finance and Accounting Service
  • Glenn F. Lamartin, deputy director, Strategic and Tactical Systems (Missile Warfare), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Mary Lou McHugh, assistant deputy under secretary of Defense (Transportation Policy), Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Robert J. Newberry, deputy assistant secretary of Defense for Combating Terrorism Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)
  • James C. Reardon, director, Information Management, Technology and Reengineering, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs)
  • Cheryl Joan Roby, deputy assistant secretary of Defense (Programs and Evaluation), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence)
  • Michael J. Shore, chief, Force Protection and Technology Applications, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
  • Robert J. Shue, director for Plans and Systems, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
  • Nancy L. Spruill, director, Acquisition Resources and Analysis, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Kent G. Stansberry, deputy director, Arms Control Implementation and Compliance, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics)
  • Diana G. Tabler, deputy executive director, TRICARE Management Activity, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)
  • Robert D. Tate, director, European Region, Defense Commissary Agency, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)
  • Robert W. Taylor, deputy director, American Forces Information Service, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Public Affairs)
  • Christopher C. Wright, director, Tactical Air Forces Division, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
  • Karen M. Yannello, deputy general counsel (Fiscal), Office of the General Counsel

For more information on this event contact Army Maj. Tim Blair at (703) 697-5133.