United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

News Release

Press Operations Bookmark and Share

News Release


IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Release No: 226-01
May 23, 2001

PRESIDENT REENLISTS 100 SERVICEMEMBERS

In a ceremony today at the White House, President George W. Bush hosted a reenlistment ceremony for 100 servicemembers representing each of the Armed Forces. Secretary of Defense Donald H. Rumsfeld delivered the opening remarks and Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Gen. Henry H. Shelton administered the oath of enlistment.

Listed below are the servicemembers who reenlisted:

ARMY

Baker, Mark Vincent, Sergeant First Class, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Callahan, James Patrick, First Sergeant, Pulaski, Va.; Charley, Marion Nyake, Sergeant, East Orange, N.J.; Corcoran, William John Jr., Specialist, Philadelphia, Pa.; Damko, Christopher Joseph, Sergeant, Torrance, Calif.; Dingman, Bill Harold, Sergeant First Class, Killeen, Texas; Furlow, Michael Forrest, Sergeant, Albuquerque, N.M.; Goosey, Steven Dwayne, Sergeant, Irvine, Ky.; Hamilton, Angela, Sergeant, Cleveland, Ohio; Hines, Dennis James, Sergeant First Class, Southampton County, Va.; Hires, Brian Scott, Sergeant, Mount Holly, N.J,; Hogues, Barry Jerome, Staff Sergeant, Lawrenceburg, Tenn.; Johnson, Gregory, Master Sergeant, El Paso, Texas; Johnson, Levi Douglas, Sergeant First Class, Richmond, Va.; Keelor, Kimbery Dawn, Sergeant First Class, Fosston, Minn.

Keelor, Thomas Michael, Staff Sergeant (P), Sacramento, Calif.; Lehnhardt, Brian Douglas, Sergeant, Oxnard, Calif.; Murchison, Todd Lavon, Sergeant First Class, Spring Lake N.C.; Phipps, Paul John Lee, Sergeant First Class, Glen, Carbon, Ill.; Pope, Alex Lamar, Specialist, Chesapeake, Va.; Ray, Barton Stewart, Specialist, Bowling Green, Ky.; Reynolds, Kay Lynette, Staff Sergeant, Oakfield, Wis.; Richards, Tracy Ivett, Sergeant, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Shaw, James Leroy Jr., Sergeant, Sumter, S.C.; Shinkle, C. Allen, Specialist, Pleasant Hill, Ore.; Sullivan, Michael G., Staff Sergeant, Baltimore, Md.; Williams, Mark Stamford, Staff Sergeant, Bridgeport, Conn.; Williams, Willie, Staff Sergeant, Tacoma, Wash.

ARMY GUARD AND RESERVE

Gaines, Cynthia, Master Sergeant, Vale, Ore.; Powell, Veronica Denise, Master Sergeant, Portsmouth, Va.

NAVY

Boos, Stephen, Mess Management Specialist Second Class, Mirimar, Fla.; Brockman, Kristina Sue, Journalist First Class, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Crawford, William A. Sr., Machinist Mate Second Class, Mobile, Ala.; Hayes, Andrew, Engineering Aide Second Class, Lewisville, Texas; Laursen, Eric W., Electronic Warfare Specialist First Class, Portland, Ore.; Mandaglio, Robert, Construction Electrician Senior Chief, Massapequa Park, N.Y.; McMillan, Amanuel S., Machinist Mate Second Class, Macon, Ga.; Moreland, Jack, Utilitiesman First Class, Meriiman, Neb.; Nobles, Eddie, Electronics Technician First Class, Cerro Gordo, N.C.; Orr, Bonita A., Storekeeper Second Class, Washington, D.C.; Patton, Todd, Builder Chief, Havana, Ill.

Robinson, Eric, Mess Management Specialist Second Class, Chazy, N.Y.; Saravia, Leydi Y., Yeoman Seaman, Silver Springs, Md.; Tiong, Michael, Mess Management Specialist Second Class, Shepherdstown, W.Va.; Vermeulen, Scott, Yeoman Chief, Durango, Colo.; Williams, Jeffrey, Construction Mechanic Second Class, Sulphur Bluff, Texas; Wise, Jeffrey, Mess Management Specialist Chief, Not Available; Woyak, Brian, Mess Management Specialist Chief, Stevens Point, Wis.; Yobs, William, Utilitiesman First Class, Olyphant, Pa.

NAVY RESERVE

Picotte, Donald J., Aviation Warfare Systems Operator First Class, Wolcott, N.Y.

MARINE CORPS

Calhoun, Kevin A., Gunnery Sergeant, Anaheim, Calif.; Casarez, Faye Juanita, Sergeant, Cincinnati, Ohio; Cochran, Matthew Eric, Corporal, Shelby, Ohio; Foreman, Jerome Jordan, Staff Sergeant, Philadelphia, Pa.; Hadley, Dustin Michael, Staff Sergeant, Old Town, Maine; Helbig, Michael W., Master Sergeant, Lordsbourg, N.M.; Jackson, Darnell Cornelius, Sergeant, Richmond, Va.; Jones, Gloria Ann, Sergeant, Amarillo, Texas; Larson, Craig W., Gunnery Sergeant, Rockford, Ill.; McCloskey, Mark Anthony, First Sergeant, Philadelphia, Pa.

McLaughlin, Dawn Lynn, Corporal, Mahaney City, Pa.; Miller, Bessie Patricia, Master Gunnery Sergeant, Pittsburg, Pa.; Morton, Suzette R., Staff Sergeant, Greer, S.C.; Moyes, Tom A., Gunnery Sergeant, San Diego, Calif.; Rolaf, John R., Master Sergeant, Toms River, N.J.; Salcedo, Frankie J., Sergeant, Glastonbury, Conn.; Salvetti, Paul Joseph Jr., Gunnery Sergeant, Montreal Quebec, Canada; Sumabat, Jose Antonio, Master Sergeant, Gardiner, Maine; Vernetti, Mark Alan, Gunnery Sergeant, Tampa, Fla.

MARINE CORPS RESERVE

Pinero, Alphonse Anthony, Sergeant Major, Gloucester County, N.J.

AIR FORCE

Athnos, Dana Lynn, Technical Sergeant, Spicer, Minn.; Beary, Daniel L., Technical Sergeant, Shippenville, Pa.; Clingman, Corina J., Technical Sergeant, Washington, D.C.; Coley, Juan A., Staff Sergeant, L.I.C., N.Y.; Crytzer, Steven M., Staff Sergeant, Cumberland, Md.; Fameree, Orville Allen, Chief Master Sergeant, Luxemburg, Va.; Jackson, Keisha L., Technical Sergeant, Pittsburg, Pa; Harrison, Paul A., Staff Sergeant,; Hubbard, James Franklin II, Technical Sergeant, Neptune, N.J.; Lenz, Jonathan R., Senior Airman, Shadyside, Ohio; Miller, Shiquell Lucinda, Senior Airman, Petersburg, Va.; Miller, Tamara Lea, Master Sergeant, Olin, Iowa

Navarro-Hoy, Joy Ulanday, Staff Sergeant, Chicago, Ill.; Osbon, John David, Technical Sergeant, Shreveport, La.; Patterson, Stafford, Staff Sergeant, Salem, N.J.; Pelkey, Rhonda Lynn, Staff Sergeant, College Station, Texas; Piriano, Donald Richard, Technical Sergeant, Rochester, N.Y.; Robinson, Carey A., Airman First Class, Paris, Tenn.; Rumer, Tracey D., Staff Sergeant, South Boston, Va.; Tyler, Carmella Germaine, Technical Sergeant, Orlando, Fla.; Williamson, Jennifer Ann, Staff Sergeant, Live Oak, Fla.

AIR GUARD AND RESERVE

Bennett, Gregory A., Staff Sergeant, Wellsburg, W.Va.; Bloomer, Eric M., Staff Sergeant, Baltimore, Md.; Davis, Willie L., Chief Master Sergeant, Bessemer, Ala.; Hill, Stephanie D., Senior Airman, New York City, N.Y.; Lowe, Russell S., Technical Sergeant, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

COAST GUARD

Anderson, Chuck D., Health Services Technician Second Class, Scottsburg, Ind.; Armistad, Michael A., Storekeeper First Class, Waldorf, Md.; Bell, Michael S., Yeoman Third Class, York, Pa.; D'Andrea, Theresa A., Yeoman Second Class, Gerardville, Pa.; Williams, Dean L., Boatswains Mate Second Class, Dundalk, Md.

Additional Links

Stay Connected