United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

News Release

Press Operations Bookmark and Share

News Release


IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Release No: 040-95
January 30, 1995

DOD ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE DESIGN EXCELLENCE AWARDS

SECRETARY OF DEFENSE DESIGN EXCELLENCE AWARDS

The Department of Defense has announced the winners of the Secretary of Defense Design Excellence Awards for 1994. The awards are given every two years to the team responsible for planning, engineering, and designing outstanding DoD facilities. The winners are picked by an independent jury of prominent professional designers representing various professional societies and civilian agencies.

Awards are given for a variety of facility types and design specialties. Candidates are first screened through a competition within their respective military department before becoming eligible for a Secretary of Defense Design Excellence Award. Projects must demonstrate leadership in the design field, be sensible and appropriate in form and style, and demonstrate high levels of technical, functional, and cost-effective service for the using activity.

The following eight award winners were selected from a field of 80 candidate projects:

Administrative Facilities

Project - Headquarters Marine Corps

Henderson Hall, Arlington, VA

Using Agency - United States Marine Corps

Design Manager - Engineering Field Activity Chesapeake, Washington, DC

Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Designer - Kerns Group Architects, P.C.

Arlington, VA

Project - National Maritime Intelligence Center

Washington, DC

Using Agency - Office of Naval Intelligence

Design Manager - Engineering Field Activity Chesapeake,

Washington, DC

Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Designer - A Joint Venture of:

Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, P.C.;

RTKL Associates, Inc.; and

Daniel, Mann, Johnson & Mendenhall

Washington, DC

Community Support Facilities

Project - Non Commissioned Officers Club

Kelly Air Force Base, TX

Using Agency - 76th Services Squadron

Design Manager - Air Force Materiel Command

Designer - Coffee, Crier & Schenck, Architects

Austin, TX

* Engineering, Maintenance, and Industrial Facilities

Project - Consolidated Maintenance Facility

Tooele Army Depot, UT

Using Agency - Tooele Army Depot

Design Manager - US Army Engineer District, Sacramento, CA

Designer - Gillies, Stransky, Brems, Smith Architects

Salt Lake City, UT

Medical Facilities

Project - Branch Hospital/Clinic

Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center

Twentynine Palms, CA

Using Agency - Bureau of Medicine and Surgery

Department of the Navy

Design Manager - Engineering Field Activity West,

San Bruno, CA

Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Designer - Anderson DeBartolo Pan

Tucson, AZ

Operational and Training Facilities

Project - Urban Training Facility and Close Quarters Battle Range, Camp Pendleton, CA

Using Agency - United States Marine Corps Base,

Camp Pendleton, CA

Design Manager - Southwest Division

Naval Facilities Engineering Command

Designer - Architects/Larson/Carpenter

San Diego, CA

Interior Design

Project - Restaurant and Recreation Center, Bachelor Enlisted Quarters

Using Agency - Naval Undersea Warfare Center

Keyport, WA

Design Manager - Facilities Engineering Department

Naval Undersea Warfare Center

Keyport, WA

Designer - Facilities Engineering Department

Naval Undersea Warfare Center

Keyport, WA

Landscape Design

Project - Breezeway Entry Renovation & Pedestrian Mall

Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH

Using Agency - Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command

Design Manager - Directorate of Command Civil Engineer

Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command

Designer - KZF Incorporated

Cincinnati, OH - Project Architects

- Vivian Llambi & Associates

Ft. Mitchell, KY - Landscape Architects

* The Consolidated Maintenance Facility at Tooele Army Depot was awarded the Secretary's Blue Seal--the capstone award given to the most outstanding project among all the categories.

Special appreciation and acknowledgement go to the National Institute of Building Sciences for coordinating the awards program and to the following jury panel:

American Consulting Engineers Council

Richard B. Ulp, PE

American Institue of Architects

Ralph Bennett, AIA

American Society of Interior Designers

Penny Bonda, ASID

American Society of Landscape Architects

Roger Courtenay, ASLA

Construction Specifications Institute

Paul W. Simonse, FCSI, CCS, AIA

Department of Veterans Affairs

Lloyd Siegel, FAIA

General Services Administration

Edward A. Feiner, AIA

National Endowment for the Arts

Thomas Grooms

National Society of Professional Engineers

J. Raymond Carroll, PE

Society of American Value Engineers

Larry W. Zimmerman, PE, CVS