AFPS Stories
Military Sites


Biographies

General Colin Powell (Ret.)
Brigadier General Clara Adams-
Ender (Ret.)

General Johnnie E. Wilson (Ret.)
General Benjamin O. Davis Sr. (Ret.)
Major General Clifford L. Stanley (Ret.)
 Eugene Jacques Bullard
Brigadier General Cornell A. Wilson Jr.
General Lester L. Lyles
Major General USMC Reserve Leo V. Williams III
Thomas N. Barnes (Ret)
General Benjamin O. Davis Jr. (Ret)
General Larry R. Ellis
Biographies
Lieutenant General Daniel James III
Lieutenant General Daniel James III




Lt. Gen. Daniel James III is Director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Va. The general is responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting more than 104,000 Guard members in more than 1,841 units throughout the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam and the Virgin Islands.

General James earned his commission as a distinguished graduate of the University of Arizona’s ROTC program in 1968. The general is a command pilot with approximately 4,000 hours in fighter and trainer aircraft. A combat veteran with two Distinguished Flying Crosses, General James completed two active-duty tours in Southeast Asia, logging 500 combat hours as a forward air controller and F-4 Phantom aircraft commander.

Prior to becoming ANG Director, General James was the Adjutant General for Texas National Guard headquarters.


EDUCATION:

1968 Bachelor of arts degree in psychology, University of Arizona, Tucson
1981 Air Command and Staff College
1992 National Security Management Course


ASSIGNMENTS:

June 1968 - June 1969 student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
June 1969 - August 1970 forward air controller, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, South Vietnam
August 1970 - July 1972 squadron instructor pilot, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
4. July 1972 - February 1973 squadron flight training class commander, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
February 1973 - December 1973 air operations staff officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
December 1973 - June 1974 U.S. Air Force conversion training course, George Air Force Base, Calif.
June 1974 - May 1975 squadron assistant flight commander, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
May 1975 - August 1976 squadron pilot, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
August 1976 - September 1978 squadron flight commander, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
September 1978 - September 1979 weapons tactics officer, 149th Tactical Fighter Group, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
September 1979 – March 1982 group pilot, later, unit pilot, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
March 1982 - December 1983 unit commander, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
December 1983 - October 1988 Commander, A flight, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
October 1988 - October 1989 pilot, C flight, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
October 1989 – December 1992 command post assistant officer-in-charge, later, command post officer-in-charge, 149th Tactical Fighter Group, Kelly Air
Force Base, Texas
December 1992 - December 1994 Vice Commander, 149th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
December 1994 - November 1995 Operations Group Commander, 149th Operations Group, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
November 1995 - June 2002 Adjutant General, Headquarters Texas National Guard, Austin
June 2002 - present Director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Va.


FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: Approximately 4,000 hours
Aircraft flown: T-39, T-37, T-38, O-1E, F-5E, F-4 and F-16


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

• Legion of Merit
• Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
• Meritorious Service Medal
• Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
• Air Force Commendation Medal
• Air Force Achievement Medal
• Presidential Unit Citation
• Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device
• Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters
• National Defense Service Medal with service star
• Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
• Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
• Armed Forces Reserve Medal
• Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
• Air Force Training Ribbon
• Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
• Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1995 Black United Fund of Texas Garvey-Woodson Award
1995 - 1996 Outstanding Service Award, Texas STARBASE Executive Advisory Board
1997 Benjamin D. Foulois First Flight Award, Air Force Association-Texas
1997 - 1998 Central Texas Combined Federal Campaign Community Service Award
1998 – 1999 Chairman, Greater Austin Quality Council
1999 Commendation for Military Service, Joint Session of the Texas Legislature
1998 and 1999 Honored Patriot Award, Selective Service System Board of Directors, Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce
1999 The Palmetto Patriot Award, South Carolina


PUBLICATIONS:

“Military-State Partnerships: A Winning Relationship for All”, National Guard Review, 1997

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1968
First Lieutenant Jun 5, 1971
Captain Jun 5, 1975
Major Jun 5, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 19, 1987
Colonel Dec 14, 1992
Brigadier General Sep 25, 1996
Major General Oct 10, 1998
Lieutenant General Jun 3, 2002


Top