AFPS Stories
Military Sites

Biographies

General Colin Powell (Ret.)
Brigadier General Clara Adams-
Ender (Ret.)

General Johnnie E. Wilson (Ret.)
General Benjamin O. Davis Sr. (Ret.)
 Eugene Jacques Bullard
Brigadier General Cornell A. Wilson Jr.
Major General USMC Reserve Leo V. Williams III
Thomas N. Barnes (Ret)
General Benjamin O. Davis Jr. (Ret)
 Lieutenant General Daniel
James III

General Larry R. Ellis
Biographies
General Lester L. Lyles
General Lester L. Lyles
 
Gen. Lester L. Lyles is vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As vice chief, and subject to the authority, direction and control of the chief of staff and secretary of the Air Force, he presides over the Air Staff and serves as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Joint Requirements Oversight Council.

 
The general entered the Air Force in 1968 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served in a variety of assignments, including program element monitor of the Short-Range Attack Missile, Headquarters U.S. Air Force in 1974, and special assistant and aide-de-camp to the commander of Air Force Systems Command in 1978.

In 1981 he was assigned to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base as Avionics Division chief in the F-16 Systems Program Office. He has served as director of tactical aircraft systems at AFSC headquarters and as director of the Medium-Launch Vehicles Program and space-launch systems offices. He became AFSC headquarters' assistant deputy chief of staff for requirements in 1989, and deputy chief of staff for requirements in 1990. In 1992 he became vice commander of Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base. He served as commander of the center from 1993 until 1994, then was assigned to command the Space and Missile Systems Center at Los Angeles Air Force Base until 1996. The general became the director of the Ballistic Missile Defense Organization in 1996. He assumed his current position in May 1999.
 

EDUCATION:
 
1968 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, Howard University, Washington, D.C.
1969 Master of science degree in mechanical and nuclear engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology Program, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
1980 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1981 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 National and International Security Management Course, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS:
  
February 1969 - November 1971, propulsion and structures engineer, Standard, Space-Launch Vehicles Program Office, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
November 1971 - July 1974, propulsion engineer, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
July 1974 - April 1975, program element monitor for the Short-Range Attack Missile, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
April 1975 - March 1978, executive officer to the deputy chief of staff for research and development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
March 1978 - January 1980, special assistant and aide-de-camp to the commander, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
January 1980 - June 1980, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
June 1980 - January 1981, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
January 1981 - June 1981, chief, Avionics Division, F-16 Systems Program Office, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
June 1981 - July 1984, deputy director for special and advanced projects, F-16 Systems Program Office, Headquarters Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
August 1984 - June 1985, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
June 1985 - June 1987, director, tactical aircraft systems, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
June 1987 - April 1988, director, Medium-Launch Vehicles Program Office, Headquarters Space Systems Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
April 1988 - August 1989, assistant deputy commander for launch systems, Headquarters Space Systems Division, Los Angeles Air Force Station, Calif.
August 1989 - July 1992, assistant deputy chief of staff for requirements, then deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
July 1992 - November 1994, vice commander, then commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
November 1994 - August 1996, commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
August 1996 - May 1999, director, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization, Department of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
May 1999 - present, vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
 
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Senior Missileman Badge
Space Badge
 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
 
1990 Astronautics Engineer of the Year, National Space Club
1994 Roy Wilkins Renown Service Award for outstanding contributions to military equal opportunity policies and programs, National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
1999 Sociedad de Ingenieros Award and Hiram Hadley Founder's Award of Excellence New Mexico State University


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
 
Second Lieutenant Feb 2, 1968
First Lieutenant Aug 2, 1969
Captain Feb 2, 1971
Major Nov 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1985
Brigadier General May 1, 1991
Major General Aug 6, 1993
Lieutenant General Nov 16, 1994
General Jul 1, 1999
  
   
Top