IMMEDIATE RELEASE

General Officer Assignments



The chief of staff, Army announces the following general officer assignments:

Major General Gary M. Brito, commanding general, Joint Readiness Training Center and Fort Polk, Fort Polk, Louisiana, to commanding general, United States Army Maneuver Center of Excellence and Fort Benning, Fort Benning, Georgia.

Major General Susan A. Davidson, commanding general, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, Fort Shafter, Hawaii, to director for logistics, engineering and security cooperation, J-4, United States Pacific Command, Camp H. M. Smith, Hawaii.

Major General John A. George, director, Force Development, G-8, United States Army, Washington, District of Columbia, to Deputy Director/Chief of Staff, Army Capabilities Integration Center, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

Major General Donald E. Jackson, Jr., deputy commanding general for civil and emergency operations, United States Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, District of Columbia, to deputy inspector general, Office of the Inspector General, United States Army, Washington, District of Columbia.

Major General Mark C. Schwartz, commander, Special Operations Command Europe, United States Special Operations Command and director, Special Operations, United States European Command, Germany, to deputy commander, Joint Special Operations Command, United States Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, North Carolina.

Brigadier General (Promotable) Daniel R. Walrath, vice deputy director for nuclear, homeland defense and current operations, J-3, Joint Staff, Washington, District of Columbia, to deputy chief of staff, Operations, Resolute Support Mission, North Atlantic Treaty Organization and United States Forces-Afghanistan, OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL, Afghanistan.

Brigadier General Jennifer G. Buckner, deputy commander, Joint Task Force-ARES, United States Cyber Command, Fort Meade, Maryland, to director of Cyber, G-3/5/7, United States Army, Washington, District of Columbia.

Brigadier General Patrick D. Frank, deputy commanding general, United States Army Cadet Command, Fort Knox, Kentucky, to commanding general, Joint Readiness Training Center and Fort Polk, Fort Polk, Louisiana.

Brigadier General Charles R. Hamilton, deputy assistant chief of staff, C/J-4, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, Republic of Korea, to commanding general, 8th Theater Sustainment Command, Fort Shafter, Hawaii.

Brigadier General Heidi J. Hoyle, commander, Joint Munitions and Lethality, Life Cycle Management Command/Joint Munitions Command, Rock Island, Illinois, to commandant, United States Army Ordnance School, United States Army Sustainment Center of Excellence, Fort Lee, Virginia.

Brigadier General Joel K. Tyler, commanding general, United States Army Joint Modernization Command, Army Capabilities Integration Center, United States Army Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Bliss, Texas, to commanding general, United States Army Test and Evaluation Command, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland.

Brigadier General David Wilson, commandant, United States Army Ordnance School, United States Army Sustainment Center of Excellence, Fort Lee, Virginia, to deputy assistant chief of staff, C/J-4, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, Republic of Korea.

Colonel (Promotable) Otto K. Liller, deputy commander (Operations), 7th Infantry Division, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington, to deputy commander, Special Operations Joint Task Force-Afghanistan, OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL, Afghanistan.