Release
Immediate Release

New Officials Sworn-In at the Department of Defense

Feb. 9, 2021

The following individuals have been sworn-in virtually or in-person from Jan. 21, 2021, through today, Feb. 9, 2021.  

•    Lloyd Austin, Secretary of Defense
•    Magdey Abdallah, Attorney Advisor, Office of the General Counsel, Department of the Navy
•    Brittany Albaugh, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower & Reserve Affairs
•    Ramona Campbell, Confidential Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
•    Michael Chase, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for China
•    Tarun Chhabra, Senior Director for Technology and National Security (NSC)
•    Mieke Eoyang, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy
•    Taylor Ferrell, Deputy General Counsel (Environment and Installations)
•    Alice Friend, Deputy Chief of Staff to the Deputy Secretary of Defense
•    Kathleen H. Hicks, Deputy Secretary of Defense
•    Mitchel Hochberg, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
•    Emily Horne, Senior Director for Press and NSC Spokesperson, Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs (NSC)
•    Kimberly Jackson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Readiness, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel & Readiness
•    Carrie Kagawa, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Personnel & Readiness / Military Services)
•    Mara Karlin, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
•    Jessica Kosmider, Research Assistant, Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
•    Laura Kupe, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense (Governance)
•    Louis Lauter, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
•    Jack Murren, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense
•    Halimah Najieb-Locke, Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense (Chief, Acquisition, Technology & Logistics)
•    Roderick Owens, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs
•    Radha Iyengar Plumb, Chief of Staff to the Deputy Secretary of Defense
•    Sameer Punyami, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict
•    Lisa Sawyer, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense
•    Jay Shannon, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works), Department of the Army
•    Ezra Stoller, Speechwriter, Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
•    Dana Stroul, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Middle East
•    Ryan Uyehara, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs
•    Carlie Waibel, Chief of Staff for the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs
•    Daniel White, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities
•    Rheanne Wirkkala, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Defense (Strategy)
•    Brent Woolfork, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (House Affairs)
•    David Zikusoka Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)

For the list of personnel sworn-in on Jan. 20, 2021, please go here.