United States Department of Defense United States Department of Defense

Official Seal of the Department of Defense

LANCE L. SMITH

Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command, and NATO Supreme Allied Commander for Transformation
9-11 Memorial

LANCE L. SMITH

Gen. Lance L. Smith is Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command, and NATO Supreme Allied Commander for Transformation, Norfolk, Va.  USJFCOM is a force of more than 1.16 million active and reserve Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Marines, spanning USJFCOM's four service component commands and eight subordinate activities. USJFCOM personnel include members from each branch of the U.S. military, civil servants, contract employees and consultants. As Commander, USJFCOM, Gen. Smith is responsible for maximizing future and present military capabilities of the United States by leading the transformation of joint forces through enhanced joint concept development and experimentation, identifying joint requirements, advancing interoperability, conducting joint training, and providing ready U.S. forces and capabilities.  As one of two NATO strategic commanders, Gen. Smith leads the transformation of NATO military structures, forces, capabilities and doctrines to improve the military effectiveness of the alliance and its partner nations in direct support of NATO's global security interests.  As NATO's ACT strategic commander, he will lead transformation within the alliance through concept development and military experimentation. ACT is responsible for joint training and doctrine development within the alliance as well as for joint doctrine for and direction of NATO schools and colleges. ACT command elements include Joint Warfare Centre, Stavanger, Norway; Joint Analysis Lessons Learned Centre, Monsanto, Portugal; Joint Force Training Centre, Bydgoszcz, Poland; SACT Representative Europe, Brussels, Belgium; SACT Staff Element Europe, Mons, Belgium; NATO School, Oberammergau, Germany; and NATO Undersea Research Centre, La Spezia, Italy.

The general entered the Air Force in 1970 after completing Officer Training School. He commanded two fighter wings and led two air expeditionary force deployments to Southwest Asia: AEF III and the 4th Air Expeditionary Wing. He served as the Commander of 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces; Air Component Commander, ROK and U.S. Combined Forces Command Korea; and Deputy Commander U.S. Forces Korea. The general also served two tours at the Pentagon and was Commandant of the NATO School at Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Commandant of Air War College and Commander of the Air Force Doctrine Center.  Prior to his current assignment, he was Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.

General Smith flew more than 165 combat missions in Southeast and Southwest Asia in the A-1 Skyraider and the F-15E Strike Eagle. A command pilot, he has more than 3,000 hours in the T-33, T-37, T-38, A-1, A-7, A-10, F-111F, F-15E and F-16.

EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of Arts degree in business management, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg
1978 Master of Arts degree in business management, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1982 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
1994 Advanced Executive Program, J.L. Kellogg Graduate School of Management, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1970 - June 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. June 1971 - September 1971, A-1 combat crew training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
3. October 1971 - October 1972, A-1 pilot, 1st Special Operations Squadron, Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
4. October 1972 - July 1973, instructor pilot training, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. July 1973 - September 1977, instructor pilot and chief, check section, 96th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
6. September 1977 - January 1979, staff officer, Air Staff Training Program, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. January 1979 - August 1981, student, A-7 Corsair conversion training, A-7D aircraft commander, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, La.
8. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1982 - July 1986, Air Staff officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations; Project Checkmate analyst for interdiction, Europe and Southwest Asia; Air Force team chief, Joint Assessment and Initiative Office, and executive officer to the Air Force Director of Operations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1986 - July 1989, Chief of Safety, later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
11. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
12. June 1990 - August 1992, Commandant, NATO School, SHAPE, Oberammergau, Germany
13. August 1992 - September 1993, Vice Commander, later, Commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
14. September 1993 - June 1995, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
15. June 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
16. July 1997 - August 1998, Vice Commander, 7th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, Combined Republic of Korea and U.S. Air Component Command, Osan Air Base, South Korea
17. September 1998 - December 1999, Commandant, Air War College, and Vice Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. December 1999 - November 2001, Commander, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19. November 2001 - October 2003, Deputy Commander, United Nations Command; Deputy Commander, U.S. Forces Korea; Commander, Air Component Command, Republic of Korea and U.S. Combined Forces Command; and Commander, 7th Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, Osan AB, South Korea
20. October 2003 - November 2005, Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
21. November 2005 - present, Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command, and NATO Supreme Allied Commander for Transformation, Norfolk, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: T-33, T-37, T-38, A-1, A-7, A-10, F-111F, F-15E and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Silver Star with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one silver and four bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Honor Cross of the Bundeswehr Medal (Republic of Germany)
Order of National Security Merit Gukseon Medal (Republic of Korea)
Order of National Security Merit Cheonsu Medal (Republic of Korea)
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 18, 1970
First Lieutenant Nov. 11, 1971
Captain Oct. 18, 1973
Major Dec. 4, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1982
Colonel July 1, 1989
Brigadier General July 1, 1995
Major General April 1, 1998
Lieutenant General Jan. 1, 2002
General  Nov. 7, 2005

(Current as of December 2005)



Additional Links

Stay Connected